Privacy Policy

Christ the Redeemer is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. This privacy policy explains the privacy practices of Christ the Redeemer Parish and how the Parish treats the information you provide on this website. Throughout this document the 'information' that is referred is defined as any personal information of an individual that is either imputed by the user or received through the means of this website.

What information is collected and how it is processed

Christ the Redeemer collects and retains personal information for a variety of purposes that are essential to its effective and efficient operation. The purposes for which personal information is requested will be explained by the Parish at the time of collection of the information. Personal information will be used only for the purpose for which is collected. We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we may collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and computer and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, communications); comments, and feedback. 

Christ the Redeemer and its staff will never, through the online medium, ask for any payment, banking, or financial information, or require you to submit this information in this way.

How your information is used

Christ the Redeemer Parish will use or disclose personal information according to the purposes for which it was collected. If the Parish requires the personal information for purposes other then those initially agreed to, the individual will be asked to provide consent for the new use.

Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill the stated purposes identified at the time of collection. Sacramental records and some administrative files with archival or historical value may be transferred to the Archives of the Archdiocese of Vancouver according to records management policy. Disclosure of personal information for archival or historical purposes is limited under Sections 21 and 22 of the Personal Information Protection Act.

How your information is stored

The Parish is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

Accessing your information

Individuals have the right to access their personal information that is in the possession of Christ the Redeemer subject to limited exceptions. Individuals have the right to know how their personal information is used by the Parish and to whom it has been disclosed, if applicable. 

 

A request for access to personal information must be made in writing to the parish office. A request must provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information sought. The Parish will provide the requested information within thirty (30) business days, or will provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information that is not employee personal information. Where a fee for services may apply, the individual will be given a written estimate and may be required to pay a deposit. If the Parish is unable to provide the requested information, the individual will be notified in writing with the reason(s) for refusal of access. The individual will also be provided with information on the recourse available. 

Updates to our Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions and Concerns

If you have questions or concerns about how your data is being used by Christ the Redeemer, do not hesitate to email us at office@ctrwestvan.ca, call us at 604-922-1371, or mail us at 599 Keith Road, West Vancouver, BC V7T 1L8.

Back to Home Page

© 2019 Christ the Redeemer Parish

Flocknote Logo.jpg

CONNECT WITH US ON

CtR